A natural seed oil that feels wonderfully silky, light, and non-greasy on the skin. Bunny’s Bath has added Abyssinian Oil to our Conditioning Hair Rinse for the natural luster and emollient feeling that it provides to hair care products.
An active ingredient of the comfrey plant that has healing and soothing properties. It is used for skin protection and to hasten the growth of new healthy tissue. Bunny’s Bath uses this in our Talc-Free Baby Powder to help with diaper rash and in our Soothing After Shave Lotion and some of the Milin creams.
Almond Oil, Sweet
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
A great nutrient for skin conditioning with glucosides, vitamins, and minerals. It is reported to aid with eczema, itchy, dry, and inflamed skin. Sweet Almond Oil creates a mild soap with good lather.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
An extraction of Aloe Vera using a coconut fatty acid fraction to create a semi-soft product that melts on contact with the skin and provides the beneficial properties of aloe.
Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Very soothing to the skin and known for its ability to heal and moisturize skin.
Alpha Lipoic Acid
A powerful antioxidant that ranks with Vitamin C and Vitamin E. Vitamin C is water soluble and Vitamin E is fat soluble, but Alpha Lipoic Acid neutralizes free radicals in both the watery and the fatty regions of cells. It also directly extends the metabolic lifespan of Vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10 and indirectly renews Vitamin E.
Carapa Guianensis Nut Oil
An oil that has been used by tribes in the Amazon for centuries to heal skin conditions and to treat muscle aches. It is very moisturizing and anti-inflammatory, and it reportedly helps with eczema and psoriasis. Bunny’s Bath adds this oil to our Muscle Therapy Massage Lotion with Arnica because of its benefits for easing muscular aches and pains.
Apricot Kernel Oil
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
A light oil with a faint nutty odor that is rich in essential fatty acids with moisturizing, nourishing, and revitalizing properties. It spreads easily on the skin and works well as an emollient in lotions and creams. In soap, it creates a conditioning bar with stable lather.
Argania Spinosa (Argan) Nut Oil
An oil produced from the rare Argan tree that is native almost exclusively to southwest Morocco. It has a light, non-greasy feel, Bunny’s Bath uses it in our new Cuticle Oil because it is an excellent conditioning oil for brittle nails.
Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil and Arnica Montana (Flower) Extract
Created by infusing apricot kernel oil with arnica flowers. Use salves and massage oils with arnica oil immediately after strenuous exercise or injury to relieve pain and reduce swelling and bruises. Do not use on broken skin.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Seed Butter
Very rich and moisturizing with some natural sunscreen properties. Avocado butter is good for dry or aging skin, it has good skin penetrating qualities, and it does not clog pores.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
A luxurious emollient oil that penetrates the skin more deeply than other oils and is wonderful for nourishing and revitalizing skin. It is gentle to the skin and especially good for mature skin. Avocado oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, vitamins D and E, protein, lecithin and amino acids. The high content of vitamins A and E are said to be helpful for skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Avocado oil is also high in unsaponifiables, which adds emollience and skin nourishing properties to the final soap product. (Unsaponifiables are components in soap making oils that do not react with the lye/sodium hydroxide and therefore remain in their original state, i.e. still oil, not turned into soap).
Cera Alba (Beeswax)
The only animal product used by Bunny’s Bath. No synthetic products have been developed that have all the beneficial properties of Beeswax. It forms a protective barrier on the skin to lock in moisture, it will not become rancid, and it has germ-killing properties. Beeswax is used with oils to thicken balms and massage lotions.
Also known as Montmorillonite, bentonite is a highly absorbent clay that draws oils and toxins from the skin. It adds a wonderful silky feel and gentle exfoliating properties to soap.
Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borage oil comes from seeds of the borage plant. It is high in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), and it contains important vitamins and minerals. It is very soothing to sore or inflamed skin and reportedly helps with eczema and psoriasis.
Borax is a naturally occurring mineral (a salt of boric acid). It is an emulsifier, preservative, water softener/conditioner, cleansing agent, and buffering agent. In addition to being used as laundry booster, it is also used in many body care products. It is an emulsifier found in many creams and lotions, and Bunny’s Bath uses it in liquid soap. Bar soap is made with excess oil, but liquid soap would be cloudy with excess oil and therefore is made with excess lye. Borax is used to neutralize the excess lye and thicken the liquid soap.
Water (and) Calendula Officinalis Extract
A water extract of the Calendula flower-heads with anti-inflammatory, soothing, and healing properties. It contains ingredients with moisturizing properties that help dry, irritated skin, and it reportedly has anti-aging properties.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil and Calendula Officinalis (Flower) Extract
Created by infusing calendula petals in olive oil and used to create a healing salves and lotions. Calendula is recognized for its ability to help heal wounds and abrasions and makes an excellent balm for diaper rash.
Camellia Sasanqua Oil
Also known as Green Tea Seed Oil, Camellia is a flowering shrub in the tea family. The seed oil is rich in vitamins and high in oleic acid (80%). It is one of the most easily absorbed oils and feels silky on the skin. Camellia Oil has been for centuries in Japan where women have valued its skin and hair conditioning properties.
Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
A natural wax that is extracted from the leaves of a small shrub native to Mexico and the southwestern US. It is harder than beeswax but softer than carnauba wax, and it can be used as a substitute for beeswax in cosmetic applications such as lip balm, lotion bars, etc.
Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter
A butter that comes from seeds of a tree found in the Brazilian Amazon. Capacu Butter has a high capacity for water absorption, which gives it superior moisturizing properties. It helps balance the activity of lipids in the epidermis, and it contains ingredients that help restore elasticity and softeness to the skin.
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil
Soothing and lubricating oil that is rich in fatty acids and acts as a humectant by attracting moisture to the skin. Castor oil is a wonderful oil for providing conditioning and moisturizing properties to soap, and Bunny uses it to ‘superfat’ soaps. (Superfatting is the addition of extra oils that remain unsaponified and therefore add extra moisturizing properties to the soap.)
Cherry Kernel Oil
Prunus avium (Cherry) Kernel Oil
A moisturizing oil that feels great on the skin and is rich in Vitamin A and tocopherols.
Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
A solid fat extracted from cocoa beans. Cocoa butter melts at skin temperature, and it works well as a skin softener because it is not easily absorbed by the skin, thus creating a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin. It adds firmness to lip balms and lotion bars, and it adds hardness and good lathering to soap.
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
A main ingredient in most soaps and a solid at room temperature, coconut oil provides rich later and moisturizing properties. However, too much can be drying, so Bunny is careful to hold the level of coconut oil in soap to less than 30%.
Coconut Oil, Fractionated
Specific short chain fatty acids are separated from coconut oil to create a light textured liquid oil that reduces the greasy feel in lotions and increases the skin absorption rate. Fractionated coconut oil is an excellent vegetable alternative to mineral oil.
Coconut Oil, Virgin
Cocos Nucifera (Virgin Coconut) Oil
A very light and penetrating oil that is cold-processed from fresh coconut milk. The cold processing conserves all the functional components of coconut oil and maintains the original fresh coconut smell. Virgin coconut oil is non-greasy, high in Vitamin E, and highly valued for its skin-conditioning properties.
A fat-soluble substance that is found in every cell of the human body. It is necessary for the action of enzymes, and the body’s levels gradually decline after age 20. CoQ10 a powerful antioxidant that combats damage from free radicals that contribute to aging.
Cranberry Seed Oil
Vaccinium Macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
A superb moisturizing and conditioning oil for skin care. Cranberry seed oil is unique because it is the only available oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. It assists with moisture retention by helping with the skin’s lipid barrier protection.
Theobroma Grandiflorum (Cupuacu) Seed Butter
A butter from the seeds of a tree that grown in the Brazilian Amazon. It has excellent moisturizing properties because of its high capacity for water absorption, which helps restore skin softness and elasticity. It also contains ingredients that help to soothe dry skin and smooth wrinkles.
An ingredient that is suggested to create a firmer facial tone and to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. In his best selling book, The Wrinkle Cure, Dr. Nicholas Perricone M.D. has promoted DMAE as a treatment for reducing wrinkles.
Emulsifying Wax NF
Creams and lotions are mixtures of oil and water, and emulsifying wax is the ingredient that keeps the oil and water from separating. It is made from vegetable source fatty alcohols, and because it is manufactured it is not considered an all-natural ingredient. Emulsifying wax is a ubiquitous and essential ingredient in lotions and creams, and NF stands for National Formulary approved. Although it is not an all-natural additive, it is non-irritating and non-toxic, and sensitivities have rarely been reported.
Evening Primrose Oil
Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Used by native Americans for its healing properties long before Europeans came, and used medicinally in Europe since the 1600’s. Evening primrose oil has a high content of omega-6 essential fatty acids, especially gamma-linolenic acids (present at 9%). These promote healthy skin growth and add anti-oxidant and emollience. Evening primrose oil reportedly helps maintain skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of fine lines.
Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate
A preservative that is approved for use in ECOCERT certified organic products. It is derived from natural ingredients, and it uses a less harsh process than traditional preservatives to prevent bacterial and fungal growth. The ingredients aare Gluconolactone and Sodium Benzoate. Gluconolactone is a gluten-free fermented food starch, and it can be found in its natural state in bee’s honey. It is non-irritating and suitable for all skin types, including sensitive skin. Sodium Benzoate is a widely used preservative in cosmetics and foods, and it is designated GRAS (Generally Regarded as Safe) by the FDA.
A humectant that holds moisture to the skin. It is soothing and leaves skin feel smooth and silky. 20% of the product produced in cold-processed soap is glycerin, which is often removed from commercial soap. Reportedly, some commercial soaps replace the removed glycerin with cream, which is why the soap feels ‘mushy’ at the end of the bar. Glycerin has also been added to some of Bunny’s Bath lotions and creams, but it is being replaced with Honeyquat (see below). The glycerin that Bunny’s Bath uses is vegetable based (made from a vegetable source).
Green Tea Extract
Glycerin (and) Water (and) Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract
An extract of Green Tea leaves with anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It also contains ingredients that help inhibit the degradation of collagen.
Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
One of the most highly unsaturated oils, hazelnut oil is similar to almond oil. It is the only fixed nut oil that has astringent qualities, which make it beneficial for oily skin.
Helichrysum Stoechas Extract
A botanical extract produced from the flowers of the Heliuchrysum stoechas (Everlasting) plant. It has antioxidant properties and is a free radical scavenger, which protect skin from oxidative stress. It is also antimicrobial and purifying.
A natural ingredient made from pure honey. Honeyquat is a humectant like glycerin, but it has twice the moisture binding ability of glycerin.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Pronounced “ho-HO-ba”, jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax ester obtained from the seeds of a desert plant that grows in the Southwest. It closely resembles the esters produced by the skin (known as sebum). This gives it has a natural affinity to the skin, and it is readily absorbed without feeling greasy or tacky. Jojoba is excellent for all skin types. It reduces fine lines, and it gently breaks down sebum in clogged pores so it does not aggravate acne. Jojoba oil is also excellent for hair and scalp conditioning. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, as well as anti-oxidant properties that prevent it from turning rancid like other oils.
Kaolinite (White Clay)
Kaolin is the mildest of all clays and is suitable for sensitive skin. It helps stimulate circulation while gently exfoliating and cleansing. It can be used on dry skin types because it doesn’t draw oils from the skin, and it adds a smooth silky feel to bar soap.
A by-product from the fermentation process of malting rice. It contains depigmenting agents, it helps with skin lightening to fight age spots, and it helps to promote even skin tone.
Lavender Flower Water
Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Water
Distillate water collected during the steam distillation of lavender. Lavender Flower Water contains all the wonderful components of the whole plant material. It is a relaxing and balancing hydrosols that is ideal for oily and combination skin. It is also an excellent coolant for minor burns, rashes, and hot sores.
An ingredient that reportedly helps with skin lightening and improving skin luminosity. It is made by macerating whole lemon fruit and incubating it with the same bacteria that is sued to produce foods like cheese and sour cream. The ferment is further processed to reduce potential allergens.
Licorice Root Extract
Glycerin (and) Water (and) Glycrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
A botanical ingredient that is produced from the roots and rhizomes of the Licorice plant. It has long been used as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. Bunny’s Bath uses this in our Milin Face Cream with Vitamin C and CoQ10 because studies have shown that it may be beneficial brightening skin and helping with age spots. We also add this to our Soothing After Shave Lotion.
Macadamia Nut Oil
Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil
Luxurious oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, it is moisturizing and gentle for mature skin. Macadamia nut oil has high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is also found in the skin’s sebum (see Jojoba Oil).
Magnifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Obtained from the kernels of the mango tree and high in unsaponifiables. Mango Butter has high concentrations of stearic acid, which makes it similar to cocoa butter. It is emollient, reduces degeneration of skin cells, restores flexibility, and lends protection against the sun.
Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil
An oil that is rich in antioxidants. It feels light on the skin, is easily absorbed, and it has traditionally been used in southern Africa for thousands of years. In addition to soothing properties for chapped skin, Marula oil is also excellent for dry, damaged hair.
A blend of finely ground Green Tea Leaf powder and a proprietary blend of vegetable oils. Green Tea reportedly protects the skin from aging, and ingredients of Green Tea reportedly have natural anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and free radical scavenging properties.
An ingredient present in the human diet. It is naturally occurring, and it is found in meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. MSM supplies the body with sulfur, which allows it to heal itself. It contributes to healthy skin and is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. MSM reportedly reduces wrinkles and brown spots and feeds the formation of collagen and elastin.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Collected from oil of cold-pressed olives when the oil is refined to remove the unsaponifiables (components in that do not react with the lye/sodium hydroxide in the soap making process and therefore remain in their original state, i.e. still oil, not turned into soap). Olive Butter is similar in texture to Shea Butter and exhibits many of the same characteristics. It contains natural essential fatty acids and has antioxidant and anti-aging properties.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Moisturizing and very mild, this is an excellent oil for soaps. Bunny’s castile soaps with 70% olive oil are very mild and suitable for children or those with sensitive skin. It creates a stable lather and a conditioning bar of soap. Olive oil is high in oleic acid, which helps with skin cell regeneration, and it attracts moisture to the skin.
Palm Kernel Oil
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil
An oil from the kernel of the oil palm fruit. It is actually quite different from Palm Oil, which comes from the fleshy portion of the fruit, and is more similar in composition to Coconut Oil. Palm Kernel Oil is commonly used in expensive luxury soaps, adding incredible lather to soap and making a hard bar of soap.
Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Produced from the pulp or flesh of the fruit of the oil palm, it makes a nice hard bar of soap when used in combination with other oils such as olive and coconut.
Stearic acid that is derived from palm and used to emulsify, thicken, bind, and stabilize lotions and creams.
Olea Europaea (Olive) Oil Unsaponifiables
An oil that is derived from the unsaponifiables fractions of olive oil. Unsaponifiable means something that does not react in the saponification process between oil and lye that is used to make handmade bar soap. Therefore, the ingredients of Planell Oil are derived from the emollients that remain unreacted in bar soap made with Olive Oil and help to create a moisturizing bar of soap. Plannel Oil helps to restore skin’s suppleness and flexability by replenishing oils lost from the skin. Because it can blend with the skin’s moisture, it is an active moisturizer in products such as skin balm that do not contain water.
Used in sprays and spritzers to disperse essential and fragrance oils in water (i.e. keep them from separating). Polysorbate 20 is made from oleic acid (from olive oil), which is connected to a sugar (sorbitol) and ethoxylated to make it water dispersible.
Pomegranate Seed Oil
Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil
An oil that moisturizes, protects, and nourishes the skin. It has soothing and anti-inflammatory properties, and it is excellent for mature and aging skin because it acts as a free radical scavenger that helps restore and repair the skin.
A naturally occurring fatty acid obtained from the mountain laurel ash. Potassium Sorbate is widely used in foods, and it is very effective against yeast and molds.
Raspberry Seed Oil
Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Seed Oil
A very emollient, lubricating, and conditioning oil with high concentrations of natural tocopherols and essential fatty acids. Like cranberry seed oil, raspberry seed oil aids in moisture retention by helping to protect the skin’s lipid barrier. It also has UV-A and UV-B absorptive properties.
Moroccan Lava Clay
Perhaps the most rare and perfect clay in the world. It is very rich in trace minerals that detoxify the skin. Rhassoul clay is an ancient clay that was formed under the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It has very long history of use in beauty care. The nobility used it in ancient Rome and Egypt, and today it remains a favorite with upscale spas and resorts.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil
A healing oil extracted from the fruit of a wild rosebush found in South America. Rosehip seed oil is said to have skin regenerative properties and to reduce scars and wrinkles. It is rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars, and mature dry skin.
Rose Flower Water
Rosa Centifolia Flower Water
Distillate water collected during the steam distillation of roses. Rose Flower Water contains all the wonderful components of the whole plant material. It has a beautiful fragrance and makes a wonderful toner for all skin types.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Also known as Rosemary Oleoresin, Rosemary Extract is a purified extract of the rosemary plant. It is anti-oxidant rich and protects oils from rancidity by delaying their oxidation. It also has antimicrobial properties, although it is not a broad-spectrum antimicrobial preservative.
Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract
Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Extract)
An exceptionally pure form of Sea Buckthorn Extract that is produced using an environmentally friendly supercritical fluid extraction process with carbon dioxide (CO2). Supercritical CO2 extracts have no solvent residues, and they have been found to be more like to the natural plant compound than plant oils produced by other methods. Sea Buckthorn is a shrub that is native to Russia, and the oil from its berries has been used for skin care for hundreds of years. Sea Buckthorn Extract is rich in Vitamin E, beta-carotene, anti-oxidants, phytosterol, and Carotenoid. These components contribute to its skin repairing and conditioning properties and make it useful for applications like healing burns, eczema, sun damage, wounds, and anti-aging formulas. Sea Buckthorn extract is a natural bactericide, antioxidant, and free radical scavenger, and it is used to combat wrinkles and dryness and other symptoms of malnourished or prematurely aging skin.
Sea Buckthorn Oil
Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Extract
Oil from berries of the Sea Buckthorn shrub. It has the same properties as the Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract listed above, but it is produced by a cold press extraction process rather than a Supercritical CO2 process. Bunny’s Bath uses Sea Buckthorn CO2 Extract in Milin face care products and Sea Buckthorn Oil in Bunny’s Bath products like the skin balms.
An excellent moisturizing and skin softening oil made from edible seeds of an East Indian herb. Sesame oil contains natural antioxidants and is rich in vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids. It offers some UV protection and reportedly aids in reducing scars.
Butyrospernum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit Oil
An amazing oil from fruit pits of the African Butter tree. Shea Butter is known for its moisturizing properties and its ability to minimize scarring and stretch marks. It has been said to have anti-aging properties and help speed the healing of burns and cracked skin. Shea Butter has natural UV protection properties, and Bunny uses this wonderful oil in almost everything.
Butyrospermum parkii (Shea) Seed Oil
Shea oil is fractionated from shea butter and has all the beneficial properties of shea butter, but it has a lower melting point and is a liquid at room temperature.
Silk Peptide Powder
An ingredient that contains 18 silk amino acids. Because it is water soluble, Silk Peptide Powder can be absorbed into skin and hair to provide moisture balance. It imparts a smooth and silky feel to the skin, and it promotes hair shine and elasticity.
Adds wonderful properties and feel to the face care products. Silk Powder contains 18 amino acids, and it naturally adjusts moisture by absorbing or releasing moisture as the temperature and humidity change.
Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
High in Vitamin E and very moisturizing. Sunflower oil lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin. It provides stable lather and conditioning properties to soap.
Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Fruit Oil
Also known as Foraha Oil, Tamanu Oil comes from the nut of a tree that grows in tropical Southeast Asia. Natives believed the Tamanu tree was a sacred gift of nature and that gods hid in its branches, and they used the oil for skin protection from hot sun, high humidity and ocean wind. It is amazing oil with soothing and healing properties for dry, chapped, cracked, and burned skin. Tamanu oil has been documented to improve the appearance of scar tissue, and it reportedly works incredibly well at fading stretch marks. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties, and it also has antimicrobial qualities that have been proven in antibacterial and antifungal tests.
The water soluble extract of Tamarind Seeds that contains active ingredients beneficial in skin care. Studies have shown that it significantly improves skin elasticity, hydrating, and smoothness. It helps to smooth fine lines and wrinkles, is particularly useful in anti-aging products, and makes an excellent addition to facial toner.
Citric Acid (and) Silver Citrate
A water soluble silver salt of citric acid that is a new silver-based natural preservative. It is a broad spectrum antimicrobial that is highly effective against unwanted skin bacteria at very low levels (0.1 to 0.3%). Tinosan® SDC is formaldehyde and parabens free, and it does not contain any phenols or halogens (chlorine or bromine).
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Vitamin C is a powerful antioxidant, but it is not stable in products like lotions and creams that contain water. This product is a very stable magnesium salt of Vitamin C ester that offers the benefits of Vitamin C without degrading in products that contain water. It enhances collagen production, which improves skin elasticity, and it has anti-imflammatory and soothing effects. It also inhibits production of melanin, which helps to lighten age spots.
Vitamin E (T-50)
An anti-oxidizing agent that helps to stabilize oils and prevent rancidity. Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) also has anti-oxidizing properties for the skin and helps promote healing.
Wheat Germ Oil
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Very nourishing to the skin and prevents moisture loss. Wheat germ oil also soothes irritated, sunburned, and burned skin.
Willow Bark Extract
Salix Nigra Bark Extract
A naturally derived extract from freshly harvested spring bark of the willow tree. Willow Bark extract is non-irritating and is said to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic, and anti-inflammatory properties. Willow Bark Extract enhances cell turnover and promotes skin exfoliation, which has a smoothing effect on the skin and reduces fine lines and wrinkles. It has been shown to be active against two strains of bacteria that are implicated in acne formation.
Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate
Produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch Hazel and medically used throughout history. Witch Hazel has astringent, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antibacterial, antifungal, and anesthetic properties. It is cooling to the skin, helpful for skin irritations and minor abrasions, and used as an astringent to cleanse oil from the skin. Witch Hazel it is beneficial for both oily and dry/mature skin types. The Witch Hazel that Bunny’s Bath uses is double distilled and contains 85.5% Witch Hazel extract and 14.5% ethyl alcohol. Commercial versions available on the store shelf typically contain more alcohol and have been distilled only once. Therefore, this Witch Hazel is more soothing and does not have the alcohol sting and scent.